Twenty-five companies from across the District have been named as finalists each hoping to win one or more of the eleven trophies up for grabs.

Celebrating excellence in the business community, the Lewes District Business Awards highlight the diverse range of successful and inspiring businesses from across the District.

The wide variety of awards has ensured that a diverse range of businesses from all sectors can participate. From family run businesses to international organisations, the entries represent businesses that are excelling in all areas including customer service, community work, retail, sustainability, growth and tourism.

Commenting on this year’s shortlist Councillor Andy Smith, Leader of Lewes District Council, said: “Following the huge success of the last two years, the Lewes District Business Awards continue to go from strength to strength.

“The standard of entries this year has been exceptional, with representation from a wide variety of industry sectors. They have all demonstrated strong foundations for continued commercial growth and show great ambition for the future.

“Congratulations to all the shortlist and best of luck on the night!”

The Awards will be presented by former Countryfile presenter, Juliet Morris, on Thursday 14 July at the Lewes Town Hall. The event will be attended by around 200 of the District’s leading businesses and offers great opportunities to both celebrate and network.

Tickets cost £60 each (plus vat) or £600 for a table of ten (plus vat) and include a drinks reception and three course meal with wine.

2016 Finalists

Company of the Year
Sponsored by Santon North Street
Burleys
Cheesmur Building Contractors
Cleankill (Environmental Services) Ltd

Small Business of the Year
Sponsored by Swindells
Boom Boom The Label
Front Room
Plants4Presents

Business Person of the Year
Sponsored by Cheesmur Building Contractors
Richard Light, Fundraising Auctions
Richard Soan, Richard Soan Roofing Services
Victoria Young, Front Room

Business in the Community
Sponsored by Brooklyn Hyundai
Burleys
Pells Pool Community Association
Raystede Centre for Animal Welfare

Best Employer
Sponsored by Richard Soan Roofing Services
Caburn Hope
ICS Ltd
Wave Leisure Trust Ltd

Best Customer Service
Sponsored by Cavendish Communications
Budding Sensations
Community Transport for the Lewes Area
The Charleston Trust

Best Independant Retailer
Sponsored by Viva Lewes
Chalk Gallery Ltd
Cheese Please
W.E. Clark & Son Ltd

Green Business
Sponsored by Veolia
Burleys
Cleankill (Environmental Services) Ltd
Ringmer Community College and Sixth Form

Business Growth
Sponsored by Platinum Business Magazine
Cheesmur Building Contractors
Fundraising Auctions
ICS Ltd

Hospitality, Leisure & Tourism
Sponsored by Harvey & Son Ltd
Front Room
Lewes Castle & Barbican House Museum
Pells Pool Community Association

Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by LEAP

Jennie Hallett, Beacon Health & Safety Services Ltd
Tracey Horan, Dolly Fixtures
Natalie James, Stitch
Phil Rawson, Created and Made
Liz Rose, Elizabeth Rose

www.lewesdistrictbusinessawards.co.uk

Click here to read the complete article in the Sussex magazine